FROZEN FILM FESTIVAL 2019

SHOWTIMES / BUY TICKETS
First show: July 19

 

The San Francisco Frozen Film Festival (SFFFF) is a Nonprofit 501(c)(3) organization founded in 2006 that is dedicated to creating avenues for independent filmmakers, youth, filmmakers of conscience, and artists from underserved communities to come together and exhibit their work to the widest possible audience.

 

All shows in the Little Roxie except where noted.
Individual tickets: $13. Or buy an all-festival pass at the box office.

 

Friday, July 19th

9:15pm: Best International Shorts & Animation Collection (Big Roxie)

QUIET LAND GOOD PEOPLE (Johannes Bachmann) 
TYPHOON (Mostafa Akbari Manjili) 
ZOMBIE TIME (Alfonso Fulgencio) 
BLUE LIGHT (Alfonso Segura Ballesteros, Andres Malo Segura) 
THE THEORY OF SLEEP (Rubén Barbosa)

Saturday, July 20th

12:30pm: Bay Area Local Shorts, Collection 1

PLANET EARTH (Tarik Haddad, PJ Malone) 
THE ASSASSIN’S APPRENTICE (Russ Emanuel)
RIVER PHOENIX (Travis White) 
EQUINOX (Caroline Blair) 
CHEAPER THAN THERAPY (Kindrid Parker) 
SWEPT AWAY (Thomas Grascoeur)
FIRESTORM (Coby LaFayette)
WITH EVERYTHING, DOUBLE (Jasmin Riedel) 
YOUR FAVORITE COLOR (Linda Mai Green)
REMEMBER (Niko Baumbach) 

2:15pm:  Experimental Shorts, Collection 1

THE SUBSTITUTE (Ana Rodriguez Leon)
ORIGIN (David Parrella)
SLUGGISH LIFE (Mohsen Mehri Deravi)
SMOKE THROUGH A SPIDER WEB (Niranjan Raj Bhetwal)
CORPS – A CORPS (Yoann Stehr)
REQUIEM (Juanma Juárez)
POLAROIDS: THE WAREHOUSE OF MEMORY (Josu Venero)
UNTITLED RITUAL (Ruxandra Mitache)
OCEAN OF OBLIVION (Seong-young Kim)
DOG IN THE WOODS (Christian Chapman, Paul Jason Hoffman)
JUICY – SEE ME NOW (Marion Castera) 

3:50pm: Best Dramatic Shorts, Collection 1

THE BLUE CAPE (Alejandra Lopez)
8 (Gabriele Fabbro)
HEROES (Pablo Manchado Cascón) 
OPEN BREAKUPS (Juan Carlevaris) 
REECE (Dusan Brown) 
THE EPIDEMIC (Pablo Conde) 
MY BROTHER JUAN (Cristina y Maria José Martín Barcelona)

5:00pm: Best International Shorts, Collection 2

PARKING (Ahmad Seyfipour) 
ARE YOU A VOLLEYBALL? (Mohammad Bakhshi) 
MAMIE (Benoit Monney) 
WITHERED (Carlos Rioperez)
LOW TIDE (Ian Hunt Duffy)

6:15pm: Best Animated Shorts, Collection 1

CAMILLE (Rémy Clarke)
I’M GOING OUT FOR CIGARETTES (Osman Cerfon)
ZOMBIE TIME (Alfonso Fulgencio)
SWAN LAKE (Saeed Mayahy, Hamid Jamali) 
MONSTERS WALKING (Diego Porral Soldevilla) 
CARLOTTA’S FACE (Valentin Riedl) 
BALANCE (Barzan Rostami)
STARVATION (Zahra Rostampour)
RULES OF PLAY (Merlin Flügel)
MEMO (Julien Becquer) 
CLEMENCE’S AFTERNOON (Lénaïg Le Moigne)
DON’T CROAK (Daun Kim)

7:45pm: Best Comedic Shorts

WIDOWS OF SIR ALVARO CIFUENTES FRESNADILLO (Maria Guerra) 
WHITE (David Moya)
WHEN IT’S GOOD (Ross Everett Bercun)
THE DICK PICKFORD DETECTIVE AGENCY (Josephine Green Zhang) 
THE MASTER OF CUCHILLO (Rodrigo Sebastian Gonzalez)
EVSTRÖNGER (Silvia Conesa) 
A FRIEND OF DOROTHY (Joakim S. Hammond) 
THIRST TRAP (Steve Flavin) 
GUMMY POWER (Brian Cheng)
WE GOT A MONKEY’S PAW (Aaron Pagniano) 
MAELSTRØM (Carlos Gómez-Trigo) 
STILL LIFE (Jennifer Dean) 

9:15pm: Best Animated Shorts, Collection 2

BYSTANDER
BLOEISTRAAT 11
FUSE
ICONS
BEEJU
BACCHUS
PIONEESR
CREATURE FROM THE LAKE
PARFUM FRAISE
EGG
IN THE BELLY WITH RUS + CHELLI: PIE, PIE, PIE
GRANDS CANONS
BURN OUT
THE BOY CAN SEE THE WIND

MONARCADE

11:00pm: Best Surf and Skate Films

SUN VALLEY (Rachel Wolak-Frank)
SKATING CUBA
VOYAGER
BELLES OF THE SWELLS
THE WINTER SURF 2: PASION

Sunday, July 21st

12:30pm: Bay Area Local Shorts, Collection 2

THE SHAME OF POINT REYES
UNCLE FRANK’S HOUSE: AN AMERICAN DREAM
PANAS
GUMMY POWDER
LAST CALL
DON’T CALL IT “FRISCO”
CALLMEISTER

2:00pm: Experimental Shorts, Collection 2

WHERE DREAMS REST
AS SWEET
YELLOW LINE
SHOOTING CROWS
I AM HE WHO CREATED HIMSELF
“NEVER BEEN TO WAR” MUSIC VIDEO
I MADE THIS FILM TO WATCH SNOW
BORN
KISS ME MALIBU

3:20pm: Best Dramatic Shorts, Collection 2

A ROCK AND A HARD PLACE
IT RAINS SLOWLY
WAY OUT
HOW TO BE OK
IN HIS PLACE
BORA BORA
HOUSE HUNTING
LAKESHORE BLUES

5:20pm: Environmental Docs

OSO, WILD VISION FROM ASTURIAS
LEGACY
A TO Z: A NEW APPROACH TO FUNDING FOREST RESTORATION
TALES OF THE CIRCLE KEYS

7:00pm: Best Short Documentaries

DANNY’S SUPER 8
NICOTEEN
THE MAZE
OUT OF THE PILLS
MAR
A THEORETICAL FILM
BRUNO JUMPS
FOOTSTEP
FINISH LINE

9:00pm: International Science Fiction and Horror

FEARS
STIGMA
CARGO
BORN
ORIGIN
NOTHING IMPORTANT
HOT DOG
UNSKIN
GOLDEN GATE
SOBRA CITY
THIS WILL END BADLY
“LA GUARIDA” (THE DEN)
THE ENDLESS

 

FROZEN FILM FESTIVAL 2019: Upcoming Showtimes